An Evening With the Westchester Commercial Division Justices 2025
[…] Andris did not address how the executor’s status fell within § 702 which, by its plain terms, only permits application for judicial dissolution “by or for a member.” The member distinction is critical given the definitions of “member” and “membership interest” in LLCL Article 1 endowing members with voting, management, and economic rights, whereas under LLCL § 603 a non-member transferee’s rights are limited to “receiv[ing], to the extent assigned, the distributions and allocations of profits and losses to which the assignor would be entitled.”
In what is perhaps 2024’s most consequential business divorce decision, the Second Department de-enigmatized Andris in Weinstein v Wallace (231 AD3d 1187 [2d Dept 2024]). Weinstein involved a family-owned funeral home business owned 50-50 by two brothers.