516-227-0700
[…] As originally enacted, section 1118 permitted electing shareholders to revoke their elections at any time. The amendment was prompted by concerns that majority shareholders could make section 1118 elections, prolong negotiations as to the fair value, and then revoke their elections, thus delaying the dissolution proceeding and exhausting the petitioning shareholder’s resources (Davidian, Corporate Dissolution in New York: Liberalizing the Rights of Minority Shareholders, 56 St John’s L Rev 24, 71 [1981]). To prevent this mischief, the Legislature made section 1118 elections irrevocable and binding (L 1986, ch 861).

The statute qualifies the election’s irrevocability by providing that the election “shall be irrevocable unless the court, in its discretion, for just and equitable considerations, determines that such election be revocable.” This wiggle room has generated a fair amount of litigation in which courts for the most part have denied applications to revoke elections: