516-227-0700
[…] Less well known is its affirmance of the lower courts’ remedial provision in that case, ordering dissolution based on the majority’s oppressive conduct unless within a stated period the respondents agreed to purchase petitioner’s shares at fair value. The Court seemingly removed trial judges’ discretion in the matter, stating categorically that “[e]very order of dissolution . . . must be conditioned upon permitting any shareholder of the corporation to elect to purchase the complaining shareholder’s stock at fair value.”

The Court in Kemp found support for its remedial edict in § 1104-a (b) (1) and (2), which require a court, in deciding whether to order dissolution, to take into account whether liquidation “is the only feasible means whereby the petitioners may reasonably expect to obtain a fair return on their investment” and is “reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights and interests of any substantial number of shareholders or of the petitioners.”