516-227-0700
[…] In that case, the court held invalid an election to purchase that was conditioned on a judicial finding of grounds for dissolution.

Similarly, in Matter of Gene Barry One Hour Photo Process, Inc., the court rejected a § 1118 election in the form of a letter offering to purchase the petitioner’s shares for “$10,000, payable in cash” described in the letter as an amount “equal to the fair value of the equity interest” and further conditioning the offer on certain terms for repayment of petitioner’s loan to the corporation.

When Can the Election Be Made?

Section 1118 provides that the election to purchase can be made “at any time within ninety days after the filing of [the dissolution] petition or at such later time as the court in its discretion may allow.” As you might expect, decisions addressing timing have focused on elections made subject to the court’s discretionary approval after the expiration of the as-of-right 90-day period.